Sigma Power

Notice on Personal Data Processing

Privacy Policy

Last modification: 13/05/2021

The company “SARACAKIS BROTHERS COMMERCIAL INDUSTRIAL AND TRANSPORT COMPANY SOCIETE ANONYME” whose registered office is in Athens, 71 Athinon Ave., 101 73, as well as its subsidiaries/affiliated companies (hereinafter the “Company” and jointly with the affiliates/subsidiaries referred to as the “Group”) places maximum importance to the protection of personal data of the subjects (hereinafter the “Data Subjects”) and is committed to making every effort to ensure these are respected. This Policy for the Protection of Personal Data (“Protection Policy”) is aimed at informing Data Subjects as to how the Company processes and securely retains the personal data of its website users, as required by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR – Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the applicable Greek personal data protection legislation.  

Type and Purpose of Processing

During your visit to our website, the Company may collect your below mentioned personal data in order to provide you with personalized service, based on your consent. More specifically, when you contact us through the contact form of our website in order to serve you regarding the search for information or offers for the Company’s products and/or services, you are requested to provide us with your personal information such as name, phone number, email, etc. 

The above contact details may be used in the future by the Company also for the purpose of advertising and promoting its products and/or services. 

Personal Data Security and Quality

The Company has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to ensure the appropriate level of security of your data against risks. However, no information system is 100% secure. For this reason we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data. 

Retention Time

The personal data you submit to the website shall be retained for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or as required by law. 

Recipients

Your data will be transferred to the competent departments of the Company/Group according to the processing object and purpose of the data you provide to us.  Your data may be transferred and made available also to legal persons and/or natural persons we cooperate with that are established within the European Economic Area. However, you should be aware that, in this case, these legal and/or natural persons will process your personal data exclusively for the purpose of providing services to us and not for their own benefit, acting as processors. 

In each transfer we always take every measure so that the data to be transferred will always be the minimum necessary and that the conditions for lawful and fair processing will always be satisfied.

Links to other websites

This website may from time to time provide links to third parties or incorporate third party websites or allow sharing of its content on social media.  This Protection Policy does not apply to these websites. If you choose to access a linked website, you agree that the Company shall not be responsible for the website availability and does not control, nor endorse, nor is it responsible in any way for:

  • how your personal data are handled on these websites;
  • the content of these websites;
  • the use of these websites by others.

We advise you to ensure in advance that you always check the statements of legal content and privacy that are published on every website, mobile application or social media network that you connect with, before you enter any personal data.

Use of IP addresses

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a set of numbers that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you connect to your Internet service provider or through a Local Area Network (LAN) or Wide Area Network (WAN). Internet servers automatically recognize your computer via the given IP address for as long as you are online.

The Company may collect IP addresses in order to manage systems and control the use of its website. We may also use IP addresses to identify users of this website whenever we deem it necessary to enforce compliance with the terms of use (of the website) or to protect the services, the website and other users. Also, IP addresses can be used in an aggregated manner, to analyze site performance and to optimize it by offering you a more user-friendly and functional experience.

Rights 

As Data Subject of the data you provide to us you may at any time exercise the rights provided for in Regulation (EU) 2016/679, including the right of information and access, rectification, erasure (right to be forgotten), restriction of processing, portability and the right to object to processing using appropriate means. 

These rights are exercised by sending a letter to the address No. 71 Athinon Avenue, 101 73, Athens, to the attention of the Data Protection Officer or by sending an email to dpo@saracakis.gr free of charge, unless these are frequently repeated and have administrative costs for us, so you will be charged with the relevant costs. 

Also, you have the right to withdraw your current consent at any time with an ex nunc effect, using the same means of communication.

If you exercise any of these rights, we will take all possible measures to satisfy your request within thirty (30) days from request receipt, after informing you either that the request has been met or on the grounds that prevent its meeting. This period may be extended for another two (2) months, if necessary, taking into account the complexity of the request and the large number of requests.

The exercise of the above rights has an ex nunc effect and does not concern any already performed data processing activity.

You also have the right to contact Hellenic Data Protection Authority that may also accept complaints in writing at its protocol office (1-3 Kifissias Avenue, 115 23, Athens) or electronically ( www.dpa.gr).

Modification 

The Company reserves the right to change, amend or modify the present at any time without notice and within the existing or potential legal framework.